california discovery verification requirements
[…] Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement. school district, district, public agency, or public corporation, in his or her official The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires " [a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond." Cal. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. are unable to verify it, or when the verification is made on behalf of a corporation hbbd``b`$W- b+qs' AH? b``M 9 Parties often fail to do so, however, and choose instead to serve discovery that is inconsistent with the requirements of California's Civil Discovery Act (the "CDA"), Cal. 744.) Here