california discovery verification requirements
[…] (Fidelity Fed. Here, plaintiff served the deemed admitted notice by mail on October 24, 1984. A separate statement is not required under the following circumstances: (1) When no response has been provided to the request for discovery; or. A motion concerning interrogatories, inspection demands, or admission requests must identify the interrogatories, demands, or requests by set and number. Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." (6) If the pleadings, other documents in the file, or other items of discovery are relevant to the motion, the party relying on them must summarize each relevant document. 551.) This 2014 case in California spells out what is required to make a binding agreement via electronic signature in