sample notice of intent to sue medical malpractice california
[…] Do Medical Malpractice Damage Caps Affect My Medical Malpractice Case. 64 0 obj <> endobj 105 0 obj <>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<468835CF25BA6D4AA866BE603DB2F7C1>]/Index[64 86]/Info 63 0 R/Length 112/Prev 69157/Root 65 0 R/Size 150/Type/XRef/W[1 2 1]>>stream When you get the records, you should obtain from your qualified expert an affidavit stating the medical provider deviated from the standard of care, and send a new Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation. Michigan law requires a mandatory 182-day notice of a lawsuit to the defendant. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." There is no obligation for a case evaluation & no fee is charged unless a recovery is made. The term, "Notice of Intent to File Lawsuit," can have a more formal meaning some state laws require you to send this notice before heading to court in some circumstances.