lawsuit against housing authority
[…] Danny T. Bell (S. D. Ky.), Lost Lake Holdings, LLC v. Town of Forestburgh (S.D.N.Y. All rights reserved. The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows: Section 820.2 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused., Section 845 provides that: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.. Section 820, subdivision (a) provides that Except as otherwise provided by statute , a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.. 1197, 12051206, 103 L.Ed.2d 412; Monell v. New York City Dept. A trial court's ruling sustaining a demurrer is deemed erroneous where a plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory.